CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238

Ms. Inge Forstenzer
Ren-Pharm International Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of Azelaic Acid (CAS #123-99-9) in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Forstenzer:

In your letter dated April 4, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Azelaic Acid is a saturated dicarboxylic acid that will be imported in bulk powder form. It is indicated for the topical treatment of inflammatory papules and pustules of mild or moderate rosacea and acne vulgaris.

The applicable subheading for the Azelaic Acid in bulk form will be 2917.13.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Acyclic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Azelaic acid, sebacic acid, their salts and esters: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division